Welcome To Woodlawn

Respectful, Responsible, Safe – That’s the Woodlawn Way!

Learn More

Castle News

WOODLAWN BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

         WOODLAWN KNIGHTS  BASKETBALL

2021-2022

DAY             DATE                   OPPONENT               LOCATION          TIME

THUR.         11/11                       JAMBOREE               BYRD                       TBA

MON.          11/15                        NEVILLE                 HOME                       7:30

THUR.          11/18                   NORTH CADDO          HOME                      6:00

MON-WED  11/22-24    THANKSGIVING CLASSIC     GREEN OAKS          TBA

TUES.           11/30                 Captain Shreve            HOME                      7:30

THUR.-SAT.   12/2-4   S.BEAUREGUARD TOURNEY   S.BEAUREGUARD   TBA

TUES.           12/7                   GREEN OAKS                HOME                      7:30

FRI.             12/10                SOUTHSIDE (JV/V)         HOME                       5:30 SAT        12/11                  SOUTHWOOD CLASSIC    SOUTHWOOD          TBA

TUES.           12/14                 CALVARY (jv/v)            CALVARY           5:00             

FRI.- SAT     12/17-18       MADISON Prep tourney   Madison prep         TBA

Mon.          12/20                        LOYOLA                  HOME                        7:30

TUES.           12/21                     CARROLL                  HOME                       7:30

THURS.        12/23                 BEAU CHENE (jv/V)      HOME                       4:00

MON.          12/27-29         Doc Edwards tourney     Airline                       TBA

TUES.             1/4                    Mansfield                    HOME                       7:30

*FRI.            1/7                  Huntington                Huntington                   7:30

*TUE.            1/11                      N. DESOTO               HOME                       7:30

*THURS.        1/13                   Northwood            N. Wood                       7:30

SUN             1/16                    MLK CLASSIC         LAKE CHARLES              TBA

*TUE.            1/18                          BTW                      HOME                       7:30

*FRI.             1/21                       EVANGEL                Evangel                      7:30

SAT              1/22                  LA. PREP CLASSIC           CALVARY                TBA

TUE.              1/25                        BOSSIER                 Bossier                      7:30

*FRI.             1/28                   HUNTINGTON             Home                       7:30

*TUE.             2/1                        MINDEN                  MINDEN                    7:30

*FRI.             2/4                 North Desoto              N. Desoto                     7:30

Sat.             2/5      Battle of the boot classic           HOME                        TBA

*Tue.            2/8                     Northwood              HOME                           7:30

*Fri.             2/11                         *BTW                        BTW                        7:30

*Tue             2/15              EVANGAL (BO/JV/V)            HOME                    6:00

*Fri.             2/18                        Minden (BO)                HOME                   6:00

  PRINCIPAL- G. SMITH                            HEAD COACH- K. GOLDMAN 

    Asst. J. MITCHELL               A.D. M. Jiles            ASST. M. JOHNSON   

    ATH. TRAINER- J. FOGELMAN                  Asst. COACH R. FLEMING                  

          WOODLAWN KNIGHTS BASKETBALL

         2021-2022

          Freshman/ Jr. varsity

 

DAY           DATE           OPPONENT                     LOCATION                TIME

MON          11/1        BYRD (SCRIMMAGE FR/JV)       HOME                  5:00

MON         11/8         S’WOOD (SCRIMMAGE)      SOUTHWOOD           5:30

WED          11/10       LOYOLA (JAMBOREE)           LOYOLA                   TBA

WED          11/17              N. CADDO                     N. CADDO                  5:30

MON         11/29                EVANGEL                         EVANGEL               5:30

WED          12/1                 NORTHWOOD             NORTHWOOD            5:30

MON         12/6                         BTW                             BTW                     5:30

WED         12/8                HUNTINGTON                      HOME                  5:30

FRI            12/10               SOUTHSIDE (JV/V)             HOME                   5:30

MON         12/13                MANSFIELD                  MANSFIELD              5:00

TUES          12/14              CALVARY (JV/V)            CALVARY                  5:00   

Wed          12/15                 MANSFIELD                    HOME                    5:30

WED          12/22              RED RIVER (FR)             RED RIVER                  5:00

THUR        12/23             BEAU CHENE (jv/V)             HOME                    4:00

Mon         1/3                     CALVARY                          Home                     5:30

Wed          1/12                    SOUTHWOOD                Home                     5:30

WED          1/19                    HUNTINGTON           Huntington                5:30

MON         1/24                   EVANGEL                        EVANGEL                5:30

WED          1/26      1ST ROUND PLAYOFFS           SOUTHWOOD           TBA

WED          2/2         2ND ROUND PLAYOFFS        SOUTHWOOD            TBA

WED          2/9          CADDO LEAGUE CHAMP    SOUTHWOOD              TBA

TUES         2/15                   EVANGEL (JV/V)               HOME                   6:00   

        

            Coach M. Johnson        Coach R. Fleming      Coach J. Mitchell

 

 

 

         WOODLAWN LADY KNIGHTS BASKETBALL

2021-2022

    DAY           DATE                OPPONENT              LOCATION                   TIME

    THUR.       11/11                 JAMBOREE                Byrd                           4:00

    MON.        11/15                  Neville                    HOME                         6:00

    WED-FRI   11/17-19     HARDWOOD CLASSIC      TBA                            TBA

    SAT.          11/20             SOUTHWOOD          SOUTHWOOD                TBA

     MON.       11/22       THANKSGIVING CLASSIC   GREEN Oaks               TBA

     TUES.       11/30           Captain Shreve                HOME                      6:00

      Thurs-Sat 12/2-4   S. Beaureguard Tourney    S. Beaureguard          TBA

     TUES.        12/ 7            GREEN OAKS                   HOME                       6:00

     THUR.     12/9-11   SOUTHWOOD CLASSIC     SOUTHWOOD                TBA

    *TUES.    12/14      EVANGEL (GIRLS ONLY)          HOME                       6:00

   MON     12/20                LOYOLA                         HOME                         6:00

    Tues.       12/21               CARROLL                        HOME                      6:00

    WED.       12/22                MINDEN                        HOME                      6:00

    MON.-29 12/27-29  DOC EDWARDS TOURNEY    AIRLINE                    TBA

    TUE.         1/4                MANSFIELD                     HOME                       6:00

    *FRI.         1/7             HUNTINGTON               HUNTINGTON              6:00

    Sat.          1/8       Logansport classic               Logansport                   TBA

    *TUE.      1/11        NORTH DESOTO                        HOME                   6:00

   *THUR.    1/13            NorthWOOD                 NORTHWOOD                6:00

   *TUE.      1/18                  BTW                                HOME                      6:00

   *FRI.       1/21              EVANGEL                         EVANGEL                     6:00

   TUE.       1/25            BOSSIER                             BOSSIER                     6:00

   *FRI.       1/28         HUNTINGTON                       HOME                        6:00

   *TUE.      2/1                 Minden                          MINDEN                     6:00

   *FRI.       2/4           North DESOTO               NORTH DESOTO              6:00

   *Tue.      2/8              Northwood                         HOME                       6:00

   *Fri.       2/11                 *BTW                              BTW                          6:00

 

PRINCIPAL – Dr. G. Smith                       COACH – D. WILLIAMS-ELIE                            COACH N. MEADOWS                                      A.D = M. Jiles                                       Coach- z. Randle                                     COACH V. WALTER

ATH. Trainer- J. Fogleman                               COACH K. THOMAS

   

                                                 WOODLAWN LADY KNIGHT

                                                 FRESHMAN/JV BASKETBALL

                                                              2021-2022

DAY       DATE               OPPONENT                    LOCATION                      TIME

THURS 11/11      JAMBOREE/BYRD                       BYRD                             TBA

WED     11/17       SHREVE (FR & JV)                      SHREVE                         5:30

WED     12/1             MINDEN                               MINDEN                         5:30

MON    12/6             MNDEN                                 HOME                            5:30

WED     1/5                 BYRD                                   BYRD                              5:00

WED     1/12        NORTHWOOD                            HOME                            5:30

TUES    1/18               BTW                                     HOME                            5:00

WED     1/19    BYRD/HUNTIGTON                   HUNTINGTON                   TBA

MON    1/24           CALVARY                               CALVARY                         5:30

Wed     1/26       Northwood                            Northwood                        5:30

WED     2/2    HUNTINGTON (JV)/BYRD            (F) HOME                          TBA

MON    2/7           CALVARY                                  HOME                             5:30

FRI.      2/11             BTW                                      BTW                                5:00

PRINCIPAL – Dr. G. Smith                        COACH – D. WILLIAMS-ELIe

COACH= N. MEADOWS                                  Coach= Z. Randle

COACH= K. THOMAS                                   COACH= V. THOMAS

Ad= M. Jiles                                             Trainer= J. Fogelman

       

HOME

by Dec 20, 2017

WOODLAWN KNIGHTS

Woodlawn Leadership Academy equips the faculty with effective instructional practices and innovative techniques through regularly scheduled professional development to enhance life-long learning so our students are able to assimilate with real world situations and become productive members of society.

VISION STATEMENT

Our vision for Woodlawn Leadership Academy is to attain excellence in education and success for every student by facilitating student responsibility. We will educate students utilizing the Louisiana State Standards and elective courses integrating technology as a means to achieve student achievement. We recognize the importance of each individual student, faculty, staff, and administrator. We value the importance of our stakeholders-individual students, faculty, staff, administrators, and community partners-as an integral part of our success.

GOAL

Woodlawn Leadership Academy strives to consistently engage our students in rigorous instruction that will instill in them the knowledge and information necessary to become successful in their post-secondary endeavors. We seek to accomplish this goal through implementation of the TAP Model and the Louisiana Student Standards. We recognize that the use of differentiated instructional strategies promotes student engagement. Further, we recognize that consistent review of student data enhances instruction, ultimately, increasing student achievement.